National Archives of Georgia
The joint project of the National Archives of Georgia and “Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation” - Summer School "First Democratic Republic of Georgia (1918-1921)" was held on 17-23 July, 2013.
20 participants, among them 15 foreign and 5 local citizens participated in the Summer School. Among the participants were the representatives of America and the west Europe, as well as the neighbor countries of Georgia.
Leading Georgian experts read for attendees 23 lectures during the 7 days. The lectures were divided into 5 modules: Democratic Institutes; Republic and Foreign Countries; Military Affairs; Economic, Culture, Religion, Human Rights, Mass-Media; Practice. Sharing of opinions in frames of roundtable debates was organized. The participants were taken to cultural sightseeing tours, museums; they got acquainted with the primary archival sources, photos and cinematography of the respective period.
As far as Tbilisi was the center and even capital (during Caucasian Diet) of the region, all possible archival materials on Caucasus are concentrated at the National Archives of Georgia. Though, most of the materials are not yet explored by Armenian, Azerbaijani, East European and specifically by western scholars. Therefore there are some substantial gaps in their researches. Conclusions of various Caucasian scholars are controversial to each other to say the least. Most of the West European scholars base their conclusions on European archival materials, not always knowing what the reality in the region was. On the other hand, Georgian scholars hitherto have not had an access to the archives of The Great Powers.
The Summer School “The First Democratic Republic of Georgia (1918-1921)” in 2013 justified the named goals. That’s why the National Archives of Georgia plans to host this Summer School annually.