National Archives of Georgia
"Tbilisi - Urban Changes" at the Exhibition Pavilion of the National Archives of Georgia
18:12 | 22 September, 2017
The Exhibition "Tbilisi - Urban Changes" was opened today at the Exhibition Pavilion of the National Archives of Georgia. The exposition highlights the basic moments of ongoing development processes in Tbilisi in the 20th century.
The exhibition was opened by Teona Iashvili - the General Director of the National Archives of Georgia. Deputy Minister of Justice of Georgia - Mikheil Sarjveladze attended the event.
Presentation of the book "Tbilisi Local Self-Government Practical Work 1917-1921" was held at the same time. The author of the book is Maka Kvaratskhelia - the Director of Tbilisi Archive. Based on the material preserved in the National Archives of Georgia, the publication focuses on basic directions of the self-governance of the capital - healthcare, culture, lighting, water supply, amenities, transport and etc.
The photographic heritage, displayed at the exhibition, offers an illustration of those objects that are either missing or have changed substantially. Together with the current naming, descriptions of the photographs preserve old names of the places and institutions. Modified in parallel to the urban transformation of the city, titles reflect the changes in political ideologies.
According to the exhibition curator Nino Dzandzava, the exhibition shows the power of photography in retaining and refreshing the visual memory, as well as its ability to stimulate the reflections on the city’s history.
The Exhibition also includes the original plans and maps of Tbilisi.
Exhibition will last till October 4, at the Exhibition Pavilion of the National Archives of Georgia.
Attendance is free.