National Archives of Georgia
The Winner of the Educational Project is Khobi 2nd Public School
The winner of the educational project – “The First Republic of Georgia” – of the National Archives of Ministry of Justice of Georgia became Khobi 2nd Public School.
The second place was taken by Kareli 2nd Public School and the third – by the Tbilisi First Experimental School.
The prize-winners were awarded by the Minister of Justice Thea Tsulukiani and the descendants of the founders of the First Republic – Michel Ramishvili and Thierry Berishvili.
The final of the project was held today in “Hualing Tbilisi” hotel. The winners were awarded with laptops, the owners of the second place – with tablets and the third place awardees – with headphones and 50 Gel vouchers of a book store. Alongside with the National Archives, prizes were given away also by the Center of Crime prevention of the ministry of Justice of Georgia, National Parliamentary Library of Georgia and “Millennium Challenge Account – Georgia”. The project was supported by the Ministry of Education of Georgia.
Rukhi village school of Zugdidi region and Tbilisi 203rd public school were also awarded with special prizes.
The educational project of the National Archives of Georgia is dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the establishment of the First Republic of Georgia. 374 schools were registered to participate in it from all over the country. The participant school teams were given the electronic versions of publications reflecting the 1918-1921 history, based on which questions for the semi-final and final stages. The semifinal and final stages were led by a Georgian club “What? Where? When?” .
On the 26th of April in 2018 the semifinal games were held in Tbilisi, Batumi and Kutaisi simultaneously. Each school team consisted of 5 main and 1 reserve players. 73 teams of public and private schools made it to the final, which scored a minimum of 13 points out of 20.
70 teams competed in the final.
The educational project was founded in 2015 and its aim was to interest students in the history of the First Republic.