National Archives of Georgia
“Don't force young women to get married“ - poster
10:07 | 7 September, 2016
The document of the current week is poster, which was published in 1928 by the Women Livelihood Improvement Commision of the Central  Executive Commitee of Georgia.
Commission was established according to the resolution of the Central Executive Commitee of Georgia of October 30, 1922. Main function of this comission was: improvement of the women livelihood and economical conditions, protection of the mothers and children, arrangement of the shelter for single mothers, support of the women to get education, etc . Comission printed posters, which described the women's life from that time.
“Document of the Week” is the project of the National Archives that aims to inform the society about the unique and various materials, preserved at the National Archives. The document is available at the website of the National Archives:, as well as the social network: