National Archives of Georgia
The Exhibition dedicated to Kote Mikaberidze at the National Archives Exhibition Pavilion
The Exhibition Pavilion of the National Archives of the Ministry of Justice will host the exhibition - "Kote Mikaberidze" within two weeks.
The exhibition was opened by the General Director of the National Archives of Georgia Teona Iashvili and the exhibition curators - Nino Dzinzava and Soso Dumbadze.
The Exhibition of Georgian filmmaker, screenwriter, actor and artist Kote Mikabridze (1896-1973) is organized by the National Archives of Georgia and Publishing house "SA.GA".
Deputy Minister of Justice of Georgia Mikheil Sarjveladze, Kote Mikaberidze’s nephews – Gela and Maia Mikaberidzes and other invited guests attended the event.
Exposition includes photo and written materials, as well as Kote Mikaberidze's paintings and graphic works, some of which are exhibited for the first time for the wide society.
Visitors can get acquainted with all the preserved and available copies of the films shot by Kote Mikaberidze. Besides the film "My Grandmother" (1929), there are few other directing works by Mikaberidze ("Hassan" (1932), "Kajeti" (1936), "Forpost" (1941), "Albanian Delegation in Georgia" (1952), others.).
Also presentation of the book "Kote Mikaberidze", published by publishing house "SA.GA", was held within the exhibition.
The book is the first volumetric monograph about the director. It contains the unique documents related to Kote Mikaberidze's creation and biography from 14 different archives. In the chapter - "Repression 1957-1959" so far unpublished and unknown documents about Mikaberidze's arrest and conviction documents are presented.
The exhibition will last untill October 20 at the Exhibition Pavilion of The National Archives of Georgia.