National Archives of Georgia
The Second International Conference of the National Archives of Georgia is over
The closing ceremony of the International Conference "Archival Studies, Source Studies – Trends and Challenges” was held at the exhibition pavilion of the National Archives. The Deputy Minister of Justice, Mikheil Sarjveladze and the General Director of the National Archives, Teona Iashvili made a speech at the event. They thanked the participants of the conference and awarded them with the certificates.
Also Teona Iashvili noted that the International Conference of the National Archives will be held in future and it will facilitate the development of the archival sector.
The International Conference was opened on October 25 and more than 100 representatives from Georgia, Poland, Lithuania, Germany, Japan, Great Britain, Finland, Indonesian Archives, research institutes and higher education institutions delivered a speech.
The event aimed to gather news on cultural, educational and scientific issues, communication of Georgian and foreign scientists and sharing experiences related to archival issues.