National Archives of Georgia
Restoration of Documents of the National Archives of Georgia in 2017
17:30 | 29 December, 2017
In the Laboratory of Restoration of Documents of the National Archive of Georgia, the restoration and conservation works of 22 126 papers and 48 parchment sheets, 1196 photos, 16 maps, 86 technical drawings, 5 playbills, 136 newspapers, one book and other archival materials were undertaken.
Among the restored documents are up to 250 documents from the 18th-19th centuries, preserved in the Old Documents Department of the Central Historical Archive, including: King’s deeds, grant charters, purchase acts, court decisions, and other historical documents.
Documents of the period of the First Democratic Republic of Georgia have been restored as well.
Among the restored documents of the Archive of the latest history are: Georges Bizet’s opera “Carmen”, Georgian Language Grammar programs by Akaki Shanidze, manual plans, recordings of the expedition, etc.
Among the restored photo documents, the photo album of the construction of the upper Avchala Hydro Power Plant (1922-24); Photo album of Ilia Chavchavadze Museum (May 27, 1951) in Saguramo are noteworthy.
It should be noted that in recent years the Restoration Laboratory of the National Archives of Georgia had been equipped with modern standards equipment and inventory, which makes it possible to maintain high-level restoration-conservation works and create a safe environment for restorers.