National Archives of Georgia
Open Door Day of the National Archives
Regarding the International Archives’ Day “Archives’ Open Door” was held in the National Archives of the Ministry of Justice of Georgia for the second time.
The event was dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the First Democratic Republic of Georgia.
“Archives’ Open Door” comprised a special tour, during which the visitors were able to inspect archival depositories of manuscripts and photos, rooms of digitalization and restoration laboratory and the exhibition pavilion. By the end of the tour the visitors were shown a film – chronicles of the First Democratic Republic of Georgia – in the cinema hall of the National Archives.
Only the guards of the Archives have access to the stores. However, researchers can view original documents, as well as, electronic copies in special research halls of the central and regional archives.
“Archives’ Open Door” gives any person interested access to the stores of unique documents of the Archives only once a year.
International Archives’ Day has been celebrated since June 9, 2007. This date is linked with the foundation of International Council on Archives by UNESCO.