National Archives of Georgia
Project of Aleksander Ozerov - Document of the Week
The document of the National Archives of Georgia of the current week is the project of the three storey house located in Tbilisi, in the corner of the streets of Mikhailov and Colony (today’s 44, Aghmashenebeli avenue), approved in February 1913.
The costumer of the house construction was David Yuzbashev, a merchant from Tbilisi. Lately, during the decades a Post Office was located there.
The architect of the building is the Aleksander Ozerov. According to the materials preserved at the National Archives of Georgia, it turns out that the project was created in December 1911.
“Document of the Week” is the project of the National Archives that aims to inform the society about the unique and various materials, preserved at the National Archives. The document is available at the website of the National Archives:, as well as the social network: