National Archives of Georgia
The International Conference will be opened on 20 September
11:17 | 19 September, 2018
Annual International Conference “Archival and Source Studies – Trends and Challenges” will be held at the exhibition pavilion of the National Archives on 20 September, at 10:00.
3-days conference will be dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the independence of Georgia.
Besides the traditional blocks, the separate direction of the conference will be the topics linked with the Georgia and South Caucasus in 1918-1921, previous period of declaration of independence, emigration of the first Georgian Democratic Republic.
The conference aims to collect the scientific innovations, to bring together Georgian and foreign scientists to broaden the communication, to promote the interdisciplinary and intercultural researches to seek for the adaptation ways of the modern requests of the cultural heritage management, to share the innovations of the digital humanitarian field.
The conference covers several scientific directions: Georgia and South Caucasus in 1918-1921; archival studies; source studies; history/art history/ethnography; philology; restoration-conservation; cultural heritage management etc.
The conference package foresees small educational programs, held in the framework of the plenary sessions.
Annual international Conference was established in 2016 by National Archives of Georgia.