National Archives of Georgia
300 Manuscripts were described with New Standards
300 manuscripts have already been described with new standards within the framework of the project “Analytical Catalog of Manuscripts” of the National Archives of the Ministry of Justice of Georgia.
The National Archives holds one of the richest collections of Georgian manuscripts, containing up to 1,000 unites. Their description was last published in 1950. More than half a century later, in 2014, a new standard for manuscript descriptions was created at the National Archives, according to which, another – third volume of the descriptions – is already being prepared for publication. The third volume will contain the manuscript descriptions that are assigned numbers in the manuscript collection from 201 to 300.
Most of the manuscripts, included in the new section, were handed over to the archive by famous clergyman Vasil Karbelashvili in the 1920s. The manuscript descriptions revealed many innovations, including recent texts, inscriptions, and information on historical events.
Tens of manuscripts relate to construction and educational activities in Guria, about the Georgian Manuscript Library and the Georgian school established by Simon Koridze in the village of Tskaltsminda.
Unknown autograph recordings of Imereti's Queen Mariami (daughter of Otia Dadiani) and son of Alexander Batonishvili (step-son of Solomon I and heir to the throne) George (Gogia) Batonishvili’s are especially valuable.
The new manuscript description standard allowed the project team to reflect as much details as possible. The first part of the description was published in 2016, and the second - at the end of 2018.